2016 MercyTennis: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

 
Regional Champions!
MHSTeCA Honors
All-State
Singles
Kathryn Dunleavy
Doubles
Sarah Hinrichs & Abby Bush
Catholic League Honors

All-Catholic
Kathryn Dunleavy
All-League
Sarah Hinrichs
Chanel Taylor
All-Academic
Bridgette Conniff
 
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Location
Time/Results
Mon
3/21
Scrimmage @ Groves
---
Thu
4/7
vs. NDP
Mercy
Rain-out
Tue
4/12
vs. DCD
Mercy
L: 1-7
Thu
4/14
vs. NDP
Mercy
W: 7-1
Sat
4/16
@ Saline Quad
1st Place!
Mon
4/18
@ Regina
W: 8-0
Thu
4/21
vs. Marian
Mercy
RAIN OUT
Sat
4/23
@ Plymouth Tournament
1st Place!
Mon
4/25
@ ASH
T: 4-4
Wed
4/27
vs. Cranbrook
Mercy
L: 2-6
Thu
4/28
vs. WL Central
Mercy
RAIN OUT
Mon
5/2
vs. AAGR
Mercy
W: 8-0
Wed
5/4
vs. Marian
Mercy
L: 2-6
Thu
5/5
@ GPS
L: 2-6
Sat
5/7
@ Holly Invite
 
Wed
5/11
vs. Troy
Mercy
W: 5-3
Sat
5/14
CHSL Championships
TBA
2nd Place
Mon
5/16
vs. Walled Lake Central
Mercy
 
Fri
5/20
MHSAA Regionals
1 and 3 singles and doubles@Stevenson
2 and 4 singles and doubles @ Churchill
Win!
Wed
5/25
vs. Greenhills
Mercy
---
Thu
5/26
vs. Skyline
Mercy
---
Fri
6/3
MHSAA Finals
9th Place
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Location
Time/Results
Mon
3/21
Scrimmage vs. Groves
Mercy
(doubles) Six game pro sets
#1 - Anastasia Warner/Luma Qashou: 2-6
#2 - Angelina Rinaldi/Abby Bush: 1-6
#3 - Leann Alyas/Alexia Pez: 1-6
#4 - Julia Agrusa/Jayla Jackson: 0-6
#5 - Lauren Gentry/Gina Hannawa: 0-6
#6 (extra but forfeit) - Morgan Lowe 
#7 - Forfeit (not enough players)
#8 - Forfeit (not enough players)
 
Thu
4/7
@ NDP
Rain-out
Tue
4/12
@ DCD
(doubles) Full three set matches 
#1 - Maggie Ewald/Anastasia Warner: 6-4, 2-6, (6-9 tiebreaker)
#2 - Luma Qashou/Abby Bush: 0-6, 1-6
#3 - Leann Alyas/Alexia Pez: 0-6, 0-6
#4 - Morgan Lowe/Julia Agrusa: 2-6, 1-6
#5 - Gina Hannawa/Lauren Gentry: 0-6, 0-6
#6 - (extra but forfeit since not a full team) Jayla Jackson 
#7 - Forfeit (not enough players)
#8 - Forfeit (not enough players)
Thu
4/14
@NDP
(eight game pro sets)
#1 - Maggie Ewald/Angelina Rinaldi: 2-8
#2 - Luma Qashou/Julia Agrusa: 0-8
#3 - Morgan Lowe/Alexia Pez: 4-8
#4 - Abby Bush/Jayla Jackson: 1-8
#5 - Gina Hannawa/Leann Alyasa: 0-8
#6 (extra but forfeit since not a full team) Lauren Gentry
#7 - Forefeit
#8 - Forefeit
 
WED
4/20
@ AA Skyline
---
Thu
4/21
@ Marian
RAIN OUT
Mon
4/25
vs. ASH
Mercy
---
Wed
4/27
@ Cranbrook
---
Fri
4/29
@ WL Central
---
Mon
5/2
vs. AAGR
Mercy
---
Wed
5/4
@ Marian
---
Thu
5/5
@ GPS
---
Wed
5/11
@ Troy
Troy
---
Thu
5/12
@ Northville
Northville
---
Mon
5/23
@ Ladywood
Schoolcraft
---
 
 
 
 
Gr.
Abigail
Bush
10
Bridgette
Conniff *
12
Carly
Demkowicz
11
Ashley
D'Souza
10
Kathryn
Dunleavy *
12
Balgis
Fhasan
11
Jacqueline
Hijaouy
9
Sarah
Hinrichs *
12
Kristin
Jackson
10
Emily
McCann
11
Nicole
Meek
11
Chanel
Taylor
12
Sophie
VanderWeele
9
Natalie
Zielinski
9
*Captains
Head Coach: Roberta Risdon
Assistant Coaches: Anthony Van Den Bossche & Billy Bell
 
 
 
Gr.
Julia
Agrusa
10
Leann
Alyas
9
Abigail
Cataldi
9
Lauren
Chalker
9
Margaret
Ewald
10
Lauren
Gentry
9
Gina
Hannawa
9
Jayla
Jackson
9
Morgan
Lowe
9
Alexia
Pez
9
Luma
Qashou
10
Angelina
Rinaldi
9
Anastasia
Warner
10
Coach: Patrick Bowers