2017 Mercy Softball: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

 
 
District Champions!
Academic All-State: Team
Academic All-State: Individual
Nicole Belans
 
All-State: 1st Team
Sophie VanAcker (Outfield)
Nicole Belans (Utility)
 
All-State: Honorable Mention
Anna Dixon (3rd Base)
 
All-Region
Nicole Belans (Utility)
Anna Dixon (3rd Base)
Shannon Gibbons (Shortstop)
Mary Reeber (2nd Base)
Sophie VanAcker (Outfield)
 
All-District
Nicole Belans (Utility)
Sarah Cassidy (Outfield)
Anna Dixon (3rd Base)
Shannon Gibbons (Shortstop)
Mary Reeber (2nd Base)
Sophie VanAcker (Outfield)
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Nicole Belans
Anna Dixon
Sophie Van Acker
All-League
Shannon Gibbons
Mary Reeber
All-Academic
Nicole Belans
 
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Time
Wed
4/5
vs. Taylor Kennedy
RAIN OUT
Sat
4/8
L vs. Howell: 3-13
W vs. Melvindale: 12-2
W vs. Blissfield: 13-3
Mon
4/10
vs. Southgate Anderson*
W: 9-6
W: 11-0
Wed
4/26
W: 18-0
W: 24-2
Fri
4/28
vs. Ladywood*
W: 18-5
W: 14-4
Sat
4/29
@ New Boston Huron Tournament
L vs. Dundee: 2-4
L vs. New Boston Huron: 8-2
W vs. DC: 4-1
L vs. Blissfield: 7-9
Tue
Wed
5/2
5/3
L: 1-11
L: 2-4
Sun
5/7
@ Airport Carleton Tournament
L vs. Airport: 9-12
W vs. USA: 4-1
L vs. Napoleon: 1-16
Fri
Mon
5/5
5/8
vs. Marian*
W: 17-1
W: 10-0
Tue
5/9
W: 14-0
W: 10-0
Fri
5/12
vs. Regina*
W: 6-4
L: 3-6
Sat
5/13
Champions!
W vs. Woodhaven: 18-6
W vs. Grosse Ile: 15-0
W vs. Riverview: 13-8
W vs. Ida: 14-4
Wed
5/17
CHSL Semifinals @ DC
W: 6-2
Sat
5/20
W vs. Central Montcalm: 16-6
W vs. Unity Christian: 13-0
vs. Grandville: Rain Out
Mon
5/22
L: 6-14
Fri
5/26
vs. Bay City Central
W: 8-4
W: 13-5
Sat
5/27
vs. Trenton
W: 6-4
W: 13-12
Regular Season Stats
27-10-0
Tue
5/30
MHSAA Pre-District vs. Harrison
@ Mercy
W: 27-0
Sat
6/3
MHSAA Districts vs. Farmington
W: 6-1
Sat
6/3
MHSAA Districts vs. North Farmington
W: 12-1
Tue
6/6
vs. Troy Athens
W: 11-1
Thu
6/8
W
Sat
6/10
MHSAA Regionals vs. White Lake Lakeland 
W
Sat
6/10
MHSAA Regionals vs. Winner Northville/Walled Lake
L
Overall Record
32-11-0
 
 
 
 
#
 
 
Pos.
Gr.
3
Colleen
Thomson
 
10
5
Shannon
Gibbons
 
12
6
Anna
Dixon
 
11
7
Sophia
VanAcker
 
12
8
Mary
Reeber
 
12
9
Samantha
Shea
 
9
11
Julia
Kleismit
 
11
12
Claire
Garner
 
9
16
Olivia
Iafrate
 
9
17
Emma
Dompierre
 
9
24
Emily
Rzepecki
 
11
28
Sarah
Cassidy
 
10
30
Dunya
Kizy
 
9
32
Nicole
Belans
 
12
43
Libby
Chevalier
 
9
44
Caroline
Carlson
 
9
 
*Captains
Coach: Alec Lesko
Assistant Coaches: Jerry Ashe, Judy Christie, Sara McGavin, Katherine Garry, Jared Buckley, & Nancy Malinowski