2016 Mercy Softball: Awards, Highlights, Schedule/Scores, & Roster

 
STATE CHAMPIONS!!!
Final Four!
Quarter-Final Champions!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
CHSL Champions!
 
MSSCA Honors

Miss Softball- Position Player
Abby Krzywiecki
All-State: 1st Team
Abby Krzywiecki- 1st Base
Sophie VanAcker- Outfield
All-State: Honorable Mention
Andrea Elmore- Pitcher
Cari Padula- 3rd Base
 
All-Regional: 1st Team
Nicole Belans- 2nd Base
Andrea Elmore- Pitcher
Abby Krzywiecki- 1st Base
Cari Padula- 3rd Base
Sophie VanAcker- Outfield
District Coach of the Year
Alec Lesko
 
All-District: 1st Team
Nicole Belans- 2nd Base
Anna Dixon- Catcher
Andrea Elmore- Pitcher
Abby Krzywiecki- 1st Base
Cari Padula- 3rd Base
Mary Reeber- Outfield
Sophie VanAcker- Outfield
Catholic League Honors

All-Catholic
Anna Dixon
Andrea Elmore
Abby Krzywiecki
Sophie Van Acker
All-League
Nicole Belans
Shannon Gibbons
Cari Padula
Mary Reeber
All-Academic
Cari Padula
Press Honors

DAC High School Athlete of the Year Finalist
Abby Krzywiecki
Abby Krzywiecki  
 
 
Day
Date
Opponent/Event
Time/Score
Sat.
4/9
vs. Summerfield
Cancelled 
Wed
4/13
W: 13-3 (7 innings)
W: 18-2 (4 innings)
Sat
4/16
Mercy Tournament @ Founder’s Park
1st Place!
W vs. Livonia Stevenson: 7-1 (6 innings)
W vs. DC:12-6 (5 innings)
W vs. Northville: 9-2 (5 innings)
Pool A Championship Game
W vs. Northville:4-3 (7 innings) 
WED
4/20
vs. Marian*
W: 16-0 (4 innings)
W: 11-0 (5 innings)
Tue
4/26
W: 3-1
W: 9-5
Fri
4/29
vs. Regina*
W: 2-1
W: 5-2
Sat-Sun
4/30-5/1
L vs. Richmond: 2-1
W vs. Lapeer: 7-0
W vs. Hartland: 9-1
Tue
5/3
W: 13-2
W: 10-9
Fri
5/6
vs. Ladywood*
W: 7-5
W: 10-0
Sat
5/7
W vs. SMCC: 1-0
W vs. Unionville-Sebewang: 12-5
Wed
5/11
W: 11-4
W: 6-4
Sat-Sun
5/14-15
CANCELLED
Thu
5/19
CHSL Semifinals vs. Cabrini (@ Mercy)
W: 6-2
Sat
5/21
W vs. Grandville: 6-1
W vs. Kalamazoo Christian: 5-0
W vs. Caledonia: 6-1
Mon
5/23
CHSL Finals @ UDMercy
vs. Notre Dame Prep
W: 10-0
Tue
5/24
vs. Canton*
W: 6-2
W: 5-2
Thu
5/26
@ South Lyon East*
W: 13-2
W: 7-4
Sat
5/28
Mercy Round Robin
W vs. Howell: 8-5
L vs. Plymouth: 0-1
Tue
5/31
W: 4-1
W: 8-4
Thu
6/2
vs. W.L. Northern*
W: 5-1
Sat
6/4
MHSAA Districts  vs. Harrison
W: 19-0
Sat
6/4
MHSAA Districts  vs. North Farmington
7-0
Thu
6/9
vs. Gabriel Richard Riverview
W: 9-2
Sat
6/11
MHSAA Regionals vs. White Lake Lakeland
W: 3-0
Sat
6/11
MHSAA Regionals vs. Walled Lake Northern
W:11-1
Tue
6/14
MHSAA Quarterfinals vs. Lake Orion/Romeo
W: 11-7
Thu
6/16
MHSAA Semifinals vs. Mattawan
W: 9-6
Sat
6/18
MHSAA Finals vs. Macomb Dakota
W: 4-0
Season Statistics: 43-2
 
*Double Header: second game begins 10-15 minutes after conclusion of first game.
 
 
 
#
 
 
Gr.
Pos.
3
Cari
Padula *
12
IF/C
5
Shannon
Gibbons
11
IF
6
Anna
Dixon
10
IF/C
7
Sophia
VanAcker
11
OF
8
Mary
Reeber
11
IF/OF
9
Madigan
Langlois
9
IF
11
Julia
Kleismit
10
OF
12
Madison
Kestin
10
OF
16
Sarah
Cassidy
9
OF
17
Abby
Krzywiecki *
12
IF/P
24
Emily
Rzepecki
10
OF
28
Sydney
Puda
10
OF/P
30
Andrea
Elmore *
12
P/IF
32
Nicole
Belans
11
IF
40
Colleen
Thomson
9
OF
43
Megan
Satawa
10
IF/C/OF
44
Elizabeth
Ziemba
9
OF
48
Kristin
Rzepecki
9
MGR
*Captains
Coach: Alec Lesko
Assistant Coaches: Jerry Ashe, Sara McGavin, Katherine Garry, Jared Buckley, & Nancy Malinowski