Awards & Highlights: 2016-2017

 

Lacrosse
Regional Champions!
MHSAA State Semi-finalists!
All-State: 2nd Team
Mia Bowen
All-State: Honorable Mention
Evie Drukker
Academic All-State: Team
Academic All-State: Individual
Catie Coffman, Evie Drukker, Edie Jones, Ciara Lopus, Lexi Thomas, Olivia Wiegel, & Lara Zammit
 
Libby Bartels
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Mia Bowen
All-League
Sarah Smolinski
All-Academic
Edie Jones
Soccer
All-Academic
Margaret Delevie, Macey Earle, Rebecca Heaman, Olivia Hintz, Sophia Lamphier. Claire McLaughlin,
Annah Mullinax, Supreet Nirman, Olivia Ramirez, Casey Stoneback
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Gianna Parlove
All-League
Sarah Smolinski
All-Academic
Molly Lyons
Softball
District Champions!
Academic All-State: Team
Academic All-State: Individual
Nicole Belans
 
All-State: 1st Team
Sophie VanAcker (Outfield)
Nicole Belans (Utility)
 
All-State: Honorable Mention
Anna Dixon (3rd Base)
 
All-Region
Nicole Belans (Utility)
Anna Dixon (3rd Base)
Shannon Gibbons (Shortstop)
Mary Reeber (2nd Base)
Sophie VanAcker (Outfield)
 
All-District
Nicole Belans (Utility)
Sarah Cassidy (Outfield)
Anna Dixon (3rd Base)
Shannon Gibbons (Shortstop)
Mary Reeber (2nd Base)
Sophie VanAcker (Outfield)
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Nicole Belans
Anna Dixon
Sophie Van Acker
All-League
Shannon Gibbons
Mary Reeber
All-Academic
Nicole Belans
Tennis
Regional Champions!
 
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Carly Demkowicz
All-League
Nicole Meek
All-Academic
Emily McCann
Track & Field
Catholic League Runners-Up!
State Qualifier
Arianna Allman
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Arianna Allman (300m Hurdles & High Jump)
Hannah Blakey (200 M & 400 M)
Indya Hood (Discus)
 
 
Basketball
Quarterfinalists!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
BCAM's BestHonorable Mention
Chloe Godbold
Honorable Mention
 
Chloe Godbold
 
Detroit News All-State: Honorable Mention
Chloe Godbold
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Chloe Godbold
Jenna Schluter
All-League
Jackie Bauer
Jess Mruzik
All-Academic
Claire Murray
Bowling
Academic All-State
Maria Pizzo
Jeanna Washington
 
Catholic League Honors
All-League
Maria Pizzo
All-Academic
Jeanna Washington
Dance
Catholic League Champions!!!
 
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Sydney Hughes
Kate O'Sullivan
All-League
Caitlin Ryan
Ice Hockey
STATE CHAMPIONS!!! 3peat!
Hockey Weekly All-State Honorable Mention
Amelia Bartels
Natalie Masopust
Emmie McCann
Mary Reeber
Hannah Roegner
 
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Mila Fons
Mary Reeber
All-League
Amelia Bartels
Hannah Roegner
All-Academic
Emily McCann
Pompon
State Qualifiers!!!
Catholic League Champions!!!
The Palace Pom Competition
1st Place!
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Stephanie Hosko
Emma Jakowinicz
All-League
Maddie Ponder
Addie Powell
Alex Powell
All-Academic
Natalie Forster
Field Hockey
All-State: 2nd Team
Molly Lyons
All-State: Honorable Mention
Regan Castle
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Regan Castle
Grace Drukker
Molly Lyons
All-League
Grace Drukker
Sarah Kurpiers
Lexi Thomas
All-Academic
Ciara Lopus
Golf
CHSL Champions!!!
All-State Team
Mia Sooch
All-Academic: Individual
Marissa Lobbia
All-Academic: Team
 
Swimming & Diving
State Runners-Up!!!
CHSL Champions!!!
Oakland County Champions!!!
100 Backstroke
Katie Minnich
 
200 Medley Relay - #4: Minnich, Lobbia, Skellett, & Dombkowski
200 Freestyle- #6 Kendall Goit, #12 Kylie Goit
200 Individual Medley- #7 Katie Minninch
100 Butterfly- #4 Alaina Skellett, #16 Sarah Puscas
100 Freestyle- #13 Kendall Goit
500 Freestyle- #7 Annette Dombkowski, #9 Kylie Goit, #16 Chloe Pulick
200 Freestyle Relay- #8: Kendall Goit, Lindsey Case, Annette Dombkowski, Kylie Goit
100 Backstroke
#1 Katie Minnich, #2 Alaina Skellett
400 Freestyle Relay- #5: Kendall Goit, Kylie Goit, Alaina Skellett, Katie Minnich
 
Katie Minnich
All-County (Oakland County, MI Prep Zone)
First Team
Kendall Goit
Katie Minnich
Alaina Skellett
Second Team
Annette Dombkowski
200 Medly Relay- Katie Minnich, Allie Lobbia, Alaina Skellett, & Annette Dombkowski
400 Freestyle Relay- Kendall Goit, Kylie Goit, Alaina Skellett, Katie Minnich
Honorable Mention
Lindsey Case, Katherine Hutter, Chloe Pulick, Sarah Puscas, Alexa Rybicki
Volleyball
District Champions!       
All-State: 3rd Team
Jess Mruzik
All-State: Honorable Mention
Lauren Hunter
Academic All-State: Team (3.6!)
Academic All-State: Individual
Michelle Greenwood
Jordyn Kreucher
Kennedy Kuffner
Alexandra Sanderson
All-Region
Lauren Hunter
Kennedy Kuffner
Jess Mruzik
All-County: 2nd Team
Jessica Mruzik
All-County: 2nd Team
Lauren Hunter
All-County 2nd Team 
Kennedy Kuffner
All-Area: 1st Team
Lauren Hunter
Kennedy Kuffner
All-Area: 2nd Team
Elizabeth Susitko
All-Area: Honorable Mention
Jordyn Kreucher
Bella McDonald
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Lauren Hunter
Jess Mruzik
All-League
Kennedy Kuffner
Allie Sanderson
All-Academic
Jordyn Kreucher
 
Fall 2016
Spring 2017
Liz Susitko - Volleyball, Adrian College; Mila Fons - Hockey, Davenport University; Natalie Vaitas - Hockey, Aquinas College; Isabella McDonald - Volleyball, Lawrence Tech University; Samantha Kleedtke - Soccer, University of Wisconsin; Sarah Clark - Soccer, Purdue University; Alaina Skellett - Swimming, University of Miami; Sophia VanAcker - Softball, Lehigh University; Gianna Parlove - Soccer, Grand Valley State University; Caitie Baron, Soccer - Xavier University.

Maggie Shrader- Soccer, Albion College; Grace Rogers- Equestrian, University of Tennesee Martin; Hannah Roegner- Lacrosse, Adrian College; Talene Nercesian- Soccer, Northwood University; Amelia Bartels- Ice Hockey & Lacrosse, Aquinas College. 

Not pictured: Jackie Bauer- Basketball, Albion College; Chloe Godbold- Basketball, University of Michigan Dearborn; Danielle McDonald- Track & Field.

 
 
Mercy Athletics: By The Numbers
20 State Championships
20 State Runners-Up
6 State Finalists- 3rd Place
1 State Finals- 4th Place
27 State Final Four
32 State Quarter-Finalists
71 Regional Championships
80 District Championships
147 Catholic League Championships
 
BASKETBALL
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1982
  • 4  STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1991
  • 9 STATE FINAL FOUR: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1991, 2014
  • 11 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS
  • 17 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 2014, 2017
  • 26 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 7 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1983, 2011, 2014, 2017
LACROSSE*
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2004, 2006
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2008
  • 8 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: 2006
*Lacrosse became MHSAA Sport in 2005. 
BOWLING
  • 2 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 2004, 2005
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2003, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014
POMPON*
  • NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 1993
  • MAPP DANCE STATE CHAMPIONS: 2000
  • 2 MAPP STATE RUNNERS UP: 2010, 2015
  • MAPP REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2015
  • 2 CATHOLIC LEAGUE POMPON CHAMPIONS: 2009, 2017
*MidAmerican Pompon
CROSS COUNTRY
  • 13 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1978, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2005
SKIING
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1994, 1997, 2001, 2002
  • CHSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS: 1998
DANCE
  • CHSL CHAMPIONSHIP: 2017
SOCCER
  • STATE FINAL FOUR: 1990
  • STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: 1990
  • 6 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2007, 2012
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1984, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993
EQUESTRIAN*
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2014
  • DISTRICT RESERVE CHAMPIONS: 2014
SOFTBALL
  • STATE CHAMPIONS: 2016
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002
  • 6 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2015, 2016
  • 9 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2015, 2016
  • 21 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1991, 2001, 2003, 2013, 2014, 2016
  • 9 CHSL CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
FIELD HOCKEY*
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2011
  • 2 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2001, 2011
  • DIVISION II CHAMPIONS: 2011
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012
* Michigan High School Field Hockey Association
SWIMMING & DIVING
  • 8 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1972, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013
  • 6 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1999, 2004, 2005, 2012, 2014, 2016
  • 2 STATE 3rd PLACE: 2006, 2015
  • 18 OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 50 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1960, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
FIGURE SKATING*
  • 3 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2002, 2003, 2007
*Michigan High School Skating
TENNIS
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2013
  • STATE FINALS- 3rd PLACE: 2002
  • STATE FINALS- 4th PLACE: 2012
  • 10 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:1984, 1986, 1988, 1992, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2014, 2017
  • 11 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1986, 1992, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013
GOLF
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1999, 2001
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2012
  • 3 STATE FINALS- 3rd Place: 1980, 1998, 2000
  • 12 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1980, 1981, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014
  • OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONS: 2012
  • 16 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS​: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007 (spring), 2007 (fall), 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
TRACK
  • 3 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1978, 1988, 1990
  • 14 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1978, 1979, 1982, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
ICE HOCKEY*
  • 4 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2012
  •  4 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
*Michigan Metro Girls High School Hockey League 
VOLLEYBALL
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2010
  • 2 FINAL FOUR: 2009, 2010
  • 4 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014
  • 29 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • 7 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1990, 1991, 2010, 2011
updated 6/8/2017

Class A Scholar-Athlete Winners
2016: Allia Marie McDowell
2012: Heather Smith
2008: Megan Novak
Scholar-Athlete Finalists
2017: Sarah Kurpiers
2009: Bridget Hickey
2007: Jennifer Pisani
1999: Jennifer Borowiec
2016: Lindsey Lerg
2016: Maddy Doyle
2006: Erin Borowiec
2005: Krystal Shina
2004: Jennifer Borowiec
2000: Amy Buhl
1996: Maureen Paulin
1982: Diane Dietz
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz
1992: Kathleen Berrigan
1991: Maureen Paulin
Jerry Ashe
Larry Baker
Shannon Dunworth
Jack Falvo
Nancy Malinowski
Deloris Yager
1999: Nancy Malinowski
 
1987: Deloris Yager
 
James Leary School Spirit Award
1995, 2014
 
includes named awards: Sr. Mary Louise Affholter (Track & Field), Harvey Barcus (Tennis), Frank Connelly (Basketball), Edith Glusac (Volleyball), Hal Schram (Cross Country), DeLoris Yager (Swimming), & Rev. John Zwers (Softball)
2017: Julie Lilley (Ski), Emily McCann (Ice Hockey), Jeanna Washington (Bowling)
2016: Caitlin Somerville (Ice Hockey)
2015: Rachael Wagner (Ski), Mackenzie Zierau (Tennis)
2014: Megan Tisdel (Lacrosse)
2013: Sarah Montone (Golf), Allison Shaw (Ski)
2010: Erin Fitzpatrick (Bowling), Michelle Ho (Tennis)
2009: Samantha Horsell (Bowling), Jordan Mueller (Basketball)
2008: Megan Craig (Swimming), Diana Karvelis (Golf)
2006: Mariel Bolhouse (Ice Hockey), Alexandra Martelle (Golf)
2005: Cathleen Kowalski (Bowling), Sarah Schuchardt (Ice Hockey), Elizabeth Williams (Cross Country)
2004: Carrie Roble (Swimming)
2003: Elizabeth Garlow (Swimming)
2002: Megan Fediuk (Softball), Kim Warzyniec (Golf)
2001: Erin Borowiec (Golf), Katie Landsberg (Pompon)
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz (Basketball), Lindsey Densmore (Golf)
1999: Susan Agacinski (Cross Country), Jennifer Borowiec (Golf)
1997: Gail Agacinski (Volleyball), Caroline Kenna (Swimming)
1996: Heidi Wahl (Volleyball)
1995: Heather Yagiela (Swimming)
1994: Flannery Campbell (Soccer), Amy Watroba (Swimming)

1993: Katie Heffernan (Softball), Sharmila Prasad (Cross Country)

1992: Kathleen Knipper (Swimming)
1990: Sue Broughton (Tennis)
1989: Christine Johnson (Volleyball)
1988: Amy Cetnar (Swimming), Maureen Scullen (Soccer)
1987: Margaret DeMatteo (Basketball)
1986: Heather Aemisegger (Track & Field), Cathy Loniewski (Swimming), Amy Stock (Soccer)
1985: Julie Chrzanowski (Swimming), Annette Ruggiero (Soccer)
1984: Mary Costa (Softball)
1982: Virginia Minolli (Cross Country)
1981: Patty Maher (Softball)
1980: Betsey Leahy (Swimming)
1979: Clare Reutter (Cross Country)
1978: Jeanne Reaume (Cross Country)
1977: Mary Pat Hammell (Basketball), Carol Kolon (Swimming)
1976: Mary Foley (Swimming)
1975: Kathy Kolon (Swimming)
  
MI Prep Zone
#3- Diane Dietz
Coach of the Year- Class A
1982-83: Larry Baker
Coach of the Year- D1
2007: Butch Babler
Miss Softball (Position)
2016: Abby Krzywiecki
2015: Alex Sobczak
Abby Krzywiecki  
 
School Winner
2016: Sarah Kurpiers
Matt Mann Award
2014: Shannon Dunworth
Swim Coach of the Year
2011-12: Shannon Dunworth
Diving Coach of The Year
2008-09: Jennifer Blitz
Diver of The Year
2008-09: Carly Sevald
Miss Volleyball
2011: Maddy Doyle
Hall of Fame
2013: Loretta Vogel, Coach