Awards & Highlights: 2015-2016

Fall 2015 | Winter 2015-16 | Spring 2016 | College-bound Athletes

Lacrosse
State Semifinalists!
Final Four!
Regional Champions!
MWLCA Honors
All-State
2nd Team
Lily Blake
               
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Lily Blake
All-League
Erin Gormley
All-Academic
Caitlin Somerville
Soccer
MIHSSCA Honors
All-District
Rebecca Heaman
Talene Nercesian
Chloe Russo
All-Academic
Emily Engler, Maddie Erdman, Lauren George, Missy Hunt, Sarah Kurpiers, Molly Lyons, Zoe Menard, Annah Mullinax, Brianna Woodbeck, Chloe Woodbeck
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Talen Nercesian
All-League
Chloe Russo
All-Academic
Maddie Erdman
 
Press Honors
All-County: Honorable Mention
Talene Nercesian
Softball
STATE CHAMPIONS!!!
Final Four!
Quarter-Final Champions!
Regional Champions!
District Champions!
CHSL Champions!
MSSCA Honors
Miss Softball- Position Player
Abby Krzywiecki
All-State: 1st Team
Abby Krzywiecki- 1st Base
Sophie VanAcker- Outfield
All-State: Honorable Mention
Andrea Elmore- Pitcher
Cari Padula- 3rd Base
 
All-Regional: 1st Team
Nicole Belans- 2nd Base
Andrea Elmore- Pitcher
Abby Krzywiecki- 1st Base
Cari Padula- 3rd Base
Sophie VanAcker- Outfield
               
District Coach of the Year
Alec Lesko
All-District: 1st Team
Nicole Belans- 2nd Base
Anna Dixon- Catcher
Andrea Elmore- Pitcher
Abby Krzywiecki- 1st Base
Cari Padula- 3rd Base
Mary Reeber- Outfield
Sophie VanAcker- Outfield       
 
DAC High School Athlete of the Year Finalist
Abby Krzywiecki      
 
Total Softball Michigan High School Softball Player of the Year
Abby Krzywiecki 
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Anna Dixon
Andrea Elmore
Abby Krzywiecki
Sophie Van Acker
All-League
Nicole Belans
Shannon Gibbons
Cari Padula
Mary Reeber
All-Academic
Cari Padula
 
Press Honors
All-Oakland County: 1st Team
Andrea Elmore, Abby Krzywiecki, Sophie VanAcker
2nd Team
Cari Padula, Anna Dixon
Honorable Mention
Nicole Belans, Shannon Gibbons, Mary Reeber
Player of the Year
Abby Krzywiecki
Coach of the Year
Alec Lesko
 
All-Observer: 1st Team
Anna Dixon, Andrea Elmore, Abby Krzywiecki, Sophie Van Acker
Tennis
All-State: Singles
Kathryn Dunleavy
All-State: Doubles
Sarah Hinrichs & Abby Bush
 
Track & Field
State Qualifiers
Arianna Allman, High Jump
Mia Flynn, Long Jump
 
All-Area: Long Jump- 1st Team
Mia Flynn
All-Area: High Jump- 3rd Team
Arianna Allman
 
All-County: Long Jump- 6th
Mia Flynn
 
All-Region: Long Jump
Mia Flynn
All-Region: Discus- 3rd
April Seilo
 
Press Honors
All-Observer: 1st Team
Mia Flynn, Long Jump
All-Oakland County: Honorable Mention
Mia Flynn
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic: Long Jump
Mia Flynn, Champion
All-Catholic: 100 M Hurdles
Mia Flynn, Champion
All-Catholic: Discus
April Seilo, 2nd
All-Catholic: High Jump
Arianna Allman, 3rd
All-Catholic: 100 M Dash
Hannah Blakey, 3rd
All-Catholic: 200 M Dash
Hannah Blakey, 3rd
All-Catholic: Shot Put
Bennie Booker, 3rd
New Mercy Record
Long Jump
5/21/2016: Mia Flynn, 17ft 3.25in
5/17/2016: Mia Flynn, 16-11.5

 

 
Basketball
District Champions!
Press Honors
Free Press
Class A All-State Teams: Honorable Mention
Jackie Bauer
Zora Pullen
Oakland Press
All-Oakland County: Honorable Mention
Jackie Bauer
Zora Pullen
HometownLife
All-Observer Team
Jackie Bauer
Zora Pullen            
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Jackie Bauer
Zora Pullen
All-League
Katie Coe
Jenna Schluter
All-Academic
Lauryn Hauncher
Coach of the Year:
Central Division
Gary Morris
Bowling
         
 
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Bridget Furlong
All-League
Maria Pizzo
All-Academic
Heather Lilleystone
Dance Innaugural Season!
Catholic League Honors
All-League
Madeline Boji
Sydney Hughes
Ice Hockey
STATE CHAMPIONS!!!   
CHSL CHAMPIONS!!!
MMGHSHL Honors
All-State: 1st Team
Sophie VanAcker (Defense)
All-State: 2nd Team
Caitlin Somerville (Goalie)
All-State: Honorable Mention
Amelia Bartels
Katie Kouvaris
Emily McCann
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Katy Kouvaris
Caitlin Somerville
Sophie VanAcker
All-League
Amelia Bartels
Hannah Hamilton
Emily McCann
All-Academic
Natalie Cieslak
Pompon
MidAmerican Pom States: 5th Place!
 
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Stephanie Hosko
Addie Powell
Kaitlin Yaldo
All-Academic
Natalie Forster
 

 

Cross Country  
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Lauren Lytle
Field Hockey
MHSFHA Honors       
MHSFHA All-State: 2nd Team
Mikaylah Gard
Honorable Mention
Kristen Hiser
MHSFHA All-Academic
Hannah Cohn, Olivia Collins,
Julia Henderson, Kristen Hiser,
Audrey Jones, Allia McDowell,
Sarah Posa, Christina Schira
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Regan Castle
Mikaylah Gard
Kristen Hiser
Sarah Posa
All-League
Olivia Collins
Molly Lyons
Allia McDowell
All-Academic
Julia Henderson

 

Golf
MIGCA Honors
Division 1 Regional Coach of the Year
Vicky Kowalski
Division I All-State Team Honorable Mention
Julia Shaw
All-Academic
Lilly Blake

All-Academic Team

Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Marissa Lobia
Julia Shaw
All-Tournament Team
Julia Shaw
Mia Sooch
Sophie VanderWeele
All-Academic
Lilly Blake
Swimming & Diving
State Championships: 3rd Place!!!
CHSL Champions!!!
25th Straight Year!!!
NISCA Honors
All-America: One Meter Diving
Alexa Rybicki
 
MISCA Honors
Dream Team: 100 Backstroke
Katie Minnich
Academic All-State
Paige Bimberg
Ellyse Conn
Erin Judd
Academic All-State Team
 
Volleyball
District Champions!       
MIVCA Honors
All-State Third Team
Lauren Hunter
All-Region
Colleen Hadley
Lauren Hunter
Elizabeth Susitko
               
Press Honors
MI Prep Zone
All-County Second Team
Lauren Hunter
Elizabeth Susitko
Honorable Mention
Colleen Hadley
              
O&E/HometownLife
All-Area First Team
Lauren Hunter
Kennedy Kuffner
All-Area Second Team
Elizabeth Susitko
Honorable Mention
Colleen Hadley
Bella McDonald
Jordyn Kreucher
Sloan Horejsi
Catholic League Honors
All-Catholic
Colleen Hadley
Lauren Hunter
All-League
Kennedy Kuffner
Elizabeth Susitko
All-Academic
Hailey Schultz
 
Fall 2015 Spring 2016

 

Morgan Jones, Swimming - Florida Gulf Coast University; Julia Shaw, Golf - University of Detroit Mercy; Kathryn Dunleavy, Tennis - St. Francis University; Andrea Elmore, Softball - Mississippi Valley State University; Ellyse Conn, Swimming - Indiana University; Katy Kouvaris, Swimming - University of Findlay; Abigail Krzywiecki, Softball - University of South Alabama. Jordyn Schluter, Basketball -Calvin College; Zora Pullen, Basketball - Lake Forest College; Abbey Przekop, Soccer - Assumption College; Cari Padula, Softball - Western Michigan University

 

 
Mercy Athletics: By The Numbers
20 State Championships
19 State Runners-Up
6 State Finalists- 3rd Place
1 State Finals- 4th Place
26 State Final Four
32 State Quarter-Finalists
69 Regional Championships
78 District Championships
143 Catholic League Championships
 
BASKETBALL
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1977, 1982
  • 4  STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1991
  • 9 STATE FINAL FOUR: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1991, 2014
  • 10 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS
  • 16 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 25 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 7 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
LACROSSE*
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2004, 2006
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2008
  • 7 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016
  • 7 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016
  • 5 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016
  • CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: 2006
*Lacrosse became MHSAA Sport in 2005. 
BOWLING
  • 2 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 2004, 2005
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2003, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014
POMPON*
  • NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 1993
  • MAPP DANCE STATE CHAMPIONS: 2000
  • 2 MAPP STATE RUNNERS UP: 2010, 2015
  • MAPP REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2015
  • CATHOLIC LEAGUE POMPON CHAMPIONS: 2009
*MidAmerican Pompon
CROSS COUNTRY
  • 13 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SKIING
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1987, 1988, 1994, 1997, 2001, 2002
  • CHSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS: 1998
 
SOCCER
  • STATE FINAL FOUR: 1990
  • STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: 1990
  • 6 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
EQUESTRIAN*
  • REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2014
  • DISTRICT RESERVE CHAMPIONS: 2014
SOFTBALL
  • STATE CHAMPIONS: 2016
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002
  • 6 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2015, 2016
  • 7 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS
  • 9 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 19 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 6 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 9 CHSL CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
FIELD HOCKEY*
  • 2 STATE FINAL FOUR: 2001, 2011
  • 2 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 2001, 2011
  • DIVISION II CHAMPIONS: 2011
  • 5 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012
* Michigan High School Field Hockey Association
SWIMMING & DIVING
  • 8 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1972, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013
  • 5 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 1999, 2004, 2005, 2012, 2014
  • 2 STATE 3rd PLACE: 2006, 2015
  • 17 OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 49 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
FIGURE SKATING*
  • 3 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2002, 2003, 2007
*Michigan High School Skating
TENNIS
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2013
  • STATE FINALS- 3rd PLACE: 2002
  • STATE FINALS- 4th PLACE: 2012
  • 9 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 9 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
GOLF
  • 2 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1999, 2001
  • 2 STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2002, 2012
  • 3 STATE FINALS- 3rd Place: 1980, 1998, 2000
  • 12 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONS: 2012
  • 15 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS​
TRACK
  • 3 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 14 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ICE HOCKEY*
  • 3 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2013, 2015, 2016
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2012
  •  4 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
*Michigan Metro Girls High School Hockey League 
VOLLEYBALL
  • STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2010
  • 2 FINAL FOUR: 2009, 2010
  • 4 STATE QUARTER-FINALISTS: 1990, 2009, 2010, 2012
  • 6 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 28 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 7 CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
updated 6/20/2016
Class A Scholar-Athlete Winners
2016: Allia Marie McDowell
2012: Heather Smith
2008: Megan Novak
Scholar-Athlete Finalists
2009: Bridget Hickey
2007: Jennifer Pisani
1999: Jennifer Borowiec
2016: Lindsey Lerg
2016: Maddy Doyle
2006: Erin Borowiec
2005: Krystal Shina
2004: Jennifer Borowiec
2000: Amy Buhl
1996: Maureen Paulin
1982: Diane Dietz
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz
1992: Kathleen Berrigan
1991: Maureen Paulin
Jerry Ashe
Larry Baker
Shannon Dunworth
Jack Falvo
Nancy Malinowski
Deloris Yager
1999: Nancy Malinowski
 
1987: Deloris Yager
 
James Leary School Spirit Award
1995, 2014
 
includes named awards: Sr. Mary Louise Affholter (Track & Field), Harvey Barcus (Tennis), Frank Connelly (Basketball), Edith Glusac (Volleyball), Hal Schram (Cross Country), DeLoris Yager (Swimming), & Rev. John Zwers (Softball)
2015: Rachael Wagner (Ski), Mackenzie Zierau (Tennis)
2014: Megan Tisdel (Lacrosse)
2013: Sarah Montone (Golf), Allison Shaw (Ski)
2010: Erin Fitzpatrick (Bowling), Michelle Ho (Tennis)
2009: Samantha Horsell (Bowling), Jordan Mueller (Basketball)
2008: Megan Craig (Swimming), Diana Karvelis (Golf)
2006: Mariel Bolhouse (Ice Hockey), Alexandra Martelle (Golf)
2005: Cathleen Kowalski (Bowling), Sarah Schuchardt (Ice Hockey), Elizabeth Williams (Cross Country)
2004: Carrie Roble (Swimming)
2003: Elizabeth Garlow (Swimming)
2002: Megan Fediuk (Softball), Kim Warzyniec (Golf)
2001: Erin Borowiec (Golf), Katie Landsberg (Pompon)
2000: Carrie Brankiewicz (Basketball), Lindsey Densmore (Golf)
1999: Susan Agacinski (Cross Country), Jennifer Borowiec (Golf)
1997: Gail Agacinski (Volleyball), Caroline Kenna (Swimming)
1996: Heidi Wahl (Volleyball)
1995: Heather Yagiela (Swimming)
1994: Flannery Campbell (Soccer), Amy Watroba (Swimming)
1993: Katie Heffernan (Softball), Sharmila Prasad (Cross Country)
1992: Kathleen Knipper (Swimming)
1990: Sue Broughton (Tennis)
1989: Christine Johnson (Volleyball)
1988: Amy Cetnar (Swimming), Maureen Scullen (Soccer)
1987: Margaret DeMatteo (Basketball)
1986: Heather Aemisegger (Track & Field), Cathy Loniewski (Swimming), Amy Stock (Soccer)
1985: Julie Chrzanowski (Swimming), Annette Ruggiero (Soccer)
1984: Mary Costa (Softball)
1982: Virginia Minolli (Cross Country)
1981: Patty Maher (Softball)
1980: Betsey Leahy (Swimming)
1979: Clare Reutter (Cross Country)
1978: Jeanne Reaume (Cross Country)
1977: Mary Pat Hammell (Basketball), Carol Kolon (Swimming)
1976: Mary Foley (Swimming)
1975: Kathy Kolon (Swimming)
  
MI Prep Zone
#3- Diane Dietz
Coach of the Year- Class A
1982-83: Larry Baker
Coach of the Year- D1
2007: Butch Babler
Miss Softball (Position)
2016: Abby Krzywiecki
2015: Alex Sobczak
Abby Krzywiecki  
Matt Mann Award
2014: Shannon Dunworth
Swim Coach of the Year
2011-12: Shannon Dunworth
Diving Coach of The Year
2008-09: Jennifer Blitz
Diver of The Year
2008-09: Carly Sevals
Miss Volleyball
2011: Maddy Doyle
Hall of Fame
2013: Loretta Vogel, Coach